Gonzalez v. Puerto Rico Treasury Dep't (In re Gonzalez)
[…] Also see In re Schroeder, 2009 Bankr.LEXIS 3498, 2009 WL 3526504, 62 Collier Bankr.Cas.2d 1279 (Bankr.D.Neb.2009) (holding that sovereign immunity is not a defense that can be asserted by an agency that has violated the automatic stay, but punitive damages are not available against the State).

Therefore, no punitive damages can be awarded against PR Treasury pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3). Although the PR Treasury Department waived its sovereign immunity in this case by filing its Proof of Claim No. 10–1, this court “may issue against [it] an order, process, or judgment ... including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.” 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (emphasis added). Consequently, this court lacks jurisdiction under 11 U.S.C. § 106 to impose punitive damages against the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or its governmental units like PR Treasury.

Conclusion