No. 13-02-00048-CV.
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 451.001 (Vernon 1996).
In its motion for summary judgment, HH asserted it was entitled to summary judgment because appellant failed to establish a causal link between his discharge and the filing of his workers' compensation claim. HH argued it provided legitimate, non-discriminatory reasons for terminating appellant. Appellant contends that summary judgment was improper because the evidence raised genuine issues of material fact concerning HH's motive in discharging him after he filed a workers' compensation claim.
Section 451.001 of the labor code provides:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:
• filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith;
• hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
• instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under Subtitle A; or
• testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.
Id. The burden of proof is on the employee to demonstrate the causal link between the discharge and the filing of a workers' compensation claim, an element of his prima facie case for retaliatory discharge. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 451.002(c) (Vernon 1996); West v. Maint.