08-CV-3595 (JPO) (HBP)
[…] The last date on which a claimant is insured . . . is known as his 'last date insured'." Fleming v. Astrue, supra, 2010 WL 4554187 at *9; see also Arnone v. Bowen, supra, 882 F.2d at 37-38.
"Despite [a claimant's] failure to satisfy the earnings requirement at the time of his [or her] . . . application, [such claimant] might nevertheless have been 'insured for disability' . . . at that time if he [or she] qualified for a 'period of disability'." Arnone v. Bowen, supra, 882 F.2d at 38, citing 42 U.S.C. § 416 (i) (2) (A) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.320; see also Papp v. Comm'r of Social Security, supra, 2006 WL 1000397 at *12. Specifically, 20 C.F.R. § 404.320(a) provides:
A period of disability is a continuous period of time during which you are disabled . . . . If we establish a period of disability for you, the months in that period of time will not be counted in figuring your average earnings. If benefits payable on your earnings record would be denied or reduced because of a period of disability, the period of disability will not be taken into consideration.20 C.F.R. § 404.320(a). Thus, " [t]his provision could operate to exclude from the relevant calculation the years in which [the claimant] did not work." Arnone v. Bowen, supra, 882 F.2d at 38; see also Papp v.