151866/2017
[…] Under CPLR 3042 (c), where a party fails to respond to a demand for a bill of particulars, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance. Further, if the failure to provide particulars is deemed to be willful, "the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in [ CPLR 3126 ]" ( CPLR 3042(d) ).
CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ..., the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought ( Rodriguez v.