151866/2017
[…] On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought ( Rodriguez v. Goodman, M.D. , 2015 NY Slip Op 31412(U), *5 [Sup Ct, NY County 2015] ). Plaintiff, as the opposing party, has the burden of establishing that the "disclosure sought is improper" ( Roman Catholic Church of Good Shepherd v. Tempco Sys. , 202 AD2d 257, 258 [1st Dept 1994] ).
CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." In addition, a failure to comply with discovery, particularly after a court order has been issued, may constitute the "dilatory and obstructive, and thus contumacious, conduct warranting the striking of the [answer]" (Kutner v. Feiden, Dweck & Sladkus , 223 AD2d 488, 489 [1st Dept 1996] ).