151866/2017
[…] Plaintiff indicated that she was a teacher's assistant at a Headstart School, earning $31,000 and deferred the details regarding the position for deposition (id. ). In addition, plaintiff states that she worked from 2013 to present for the East Harlem Council for Human Services Inc. - Bilingual Headstart (id. ). Her loss of earnings is approximately $7,000 (id. ; NYSCEF Doc. No. 71). It is not clear if the other discovery demanded of plaintiff has been supplemented.
Discussion
CPLR 3042(a) states, in pertinent part, that "[w]ithin thirty days of service of a demand for a bill of particulars, the party on whom the demand is made shall serve a bill of particulars complying with each item of the demand, except any item to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity. The assertion of an objection to one or more of the items in the demand shall not relieve the party on whom the demand is made from the obligation to respond in full within thirty days of service of the demand to the items of the demand to which no objection has been made." Under CPLR 3042 (c), where a party fails to respond to a demand for a bill of particulars, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance. Further, if the failure to provide particulars is deemed to be willful, "the court may make such final or conditional order with regard to the failure or refusal as is just, including such relief as is set forth in [ CPLR 3126 ]" ( CPLR 3042(d) ).
CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ..., the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."