Index No. 161140/2017 Motion Seq. Nos. 005 006 007 NYSCEF Doc. No. 162
[…] "Here, the litigation funding in question is not the subject of plaintiff s claim for damages, and is not a collateral source pursuant to CPLR §4545. As such, defendants are not entitled to the discovery relating to any litigation funding herein" (Heidi Alberto Coronado v Veolia N Am. Inc. & Subsidiaries. 2021 WL 1374261 [Sup Ct, NY County 2021]).
The remainder of defendants' motions, which seek to strike plaintiffs complaint, are granted to the limited extent set forth below. CPLR §3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." However, "[t]he striking of a party's pleadings should not ... be imposed except in instances where the party seeking disclosure demonstrates conclusively that the failure to disclose was willful, contumacious or due to bad faith" (Gonzalez v 431 E. 115 St.