Gonzales v. Gittere
[…] (b) May release the arrested person if the magistrate determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.
4. When a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a magistrate, a complaint must be filed forthwith.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.178.

According to the Supreme Court, suspects arrested without a warrant, must be given “a judicial determination of probable cause within 48 hours of arrest.” See Cnty. of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44 (1991); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.106 as enacted by Laws 1971, p. 830 (a warrant or summons may issue “[i]f it appears from the complaint or a citation issued pursuant to NRS 484A.730, 488.920 or 501.386, or from an affidavit or affidavits filed with the complaint or citation that there is probable cause to believe that an offense, triable within the county, has been committed and that the defendant has committed it ....”); Woerner v. Just. Ct. of Reno Twp. ex rel. Cnty. of Washoe, 116 Nev. 518, 524, 1 P.3d 377, 380 (2000).