Gonzales v. Gittere
[…] (Id. at 3.) Gonzales confirmed he was not “promised or guaranteed any particular sentence by anyone” and he understood his sentence would be determined by the Court “within the limits prescribed by statute.” (Id. at 4.) The State retained “the right to argue at sentencing.” (Id. at 2.) The plea agreement states that, under certain conditions, the State could argue for punishment above the statutory maximum sentences, as a Habitual Criminal:

At the relevant time, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.010(1)(b) stated, in relevant part, that a person convicted of any felony in Nevada who was previously thrice convicted, “whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is a habitual criminal and shall be punished” by imprisonment in the state prison “(1) For life without the possibility of parole; (2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or (3) For a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a