Gonzales v. Delgado (In re Quick Cash, Inc.)
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to 11 U.S.C.

(i) received less than a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for such transfer or obligation; and

(ii)(I) was insolvent on the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, or became insolvent as a result of such transfer or obligation[.]

2. Count V. Count V seeks to avoid the Transfers under NMSA § 56-10-19(A), which provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Section 544(b)(1), commonly known as the ‘strong-arm statute,’ allows the trustee to pursue state fraudulent transfer laws. See, e.g., In re Expert South Tulsa, LLC , 534 B.R. 400, 408 (10th Cir. BAP 2015), aff'd, 842 F.3d 1293 (10th Cir. 2016).

3. Count VI. Count VI seeks to avoid the Transfers under NMSA, § 56-10-19(B), which provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for the antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

This state preferential transfer statute has a one-year "look back" period. See NMSA § 56-10-23(C).