BAP No. KS–14–027 Bankr. No. 10–20982 Adv. No. 11–06208
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 684(A) provides: “An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without an order of court by filing a notice of dismissal at any time before pretrial. After the pretrial hearing, an action may only be dismissed by agreement of the parties or by the court. Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice.” In this case, in addition to being prior to the pretrial, the parties (OKL and EST) did in fact agree to the dismissal, as part of the Cornerstone sale.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2025(C) : “In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party, unless the court upon motion directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party.”
--------
V. CONCLUSION