BAP No. KS–14–027 Bankr. No. 10–20982 Adv. No. 11–06208
[…] However, § 3–601 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3–601 ) allows negotiable instruments to be discharged “by an act or agreement” with the obligor, and that discharge is effective unless the instrument is acquired by a “holder in due course.” The Trust cannot be a holder in due course because it had notice that the note was compromised in connection with the Cornerstone sale. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3–302, defining “holder in due course.”
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 684(A) provides: “An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without an order of court by filing a notice of dismissal at any time before pretrial. After the pretrial hearing, an action may only be dismissed by agreement of the parties or by the court. Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice.” In this case, in addition to being prior to the pretrial, the parties (OKL and EST) did in fact agree to the dismissal, as part of the Cornerstone sale.
Okla.