INDEX NO. 504294/2016
[…] Thus, this branch of plaintiff's motion for summary judgment against Knapp/Pinnacle on his Labor Law § 240 (1) cause of action is granted.
Labor Law § 241-aLabor Law § 241-a provides, in relevant part, that:
"Any men working in or at elevator shaftways . . . in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men . . .".Plaintiff has made a prima facie showing entitling him to summary judgment on his Labor Law § 241-a cause of action.