Civil Action 22-11994-RGS
[…] Docket No. 19-1 at 14. The SJC remanded that motion to the trial court and ordered that any appeal be consolidated with the appeal of Gonsalves' conviction. Id. On September 16, 2020, the Massachusetts Superior Court denied Gonsalves' motion. Id. at 15. Gonsalves thereafter filed a notice of appeal on September 21, 2020. Id. On January 13, 2022, the SJC denied relief under M.G.L. c. 278 § 33Eand affirmed both Gonsalves' conviction and the order denying his motion for a new trial. Docket No. 19-1 at 527-41; Commonwealth v. Gonsalves, 488 Mass. 827 (2022).
Section 33E provides, in pertinent part:
In a capital case [such as the case here] the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence. Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence....M.G.L. c. 278 § 33E.
On November 16, 2022, Gonsalves filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts, asserting the following grounds for relief: