22CA0463
[…] See Qwest Corp., 18 P.3d at 754. We therefore conclude that the district court erred by construing Walker's motion as a motion to reconsider and should instead have characterized it as a motion for judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c).
IV. Attorney Fees and Costs
¶ 31 After the court dismissed Gomez's complaint, Walker moved for attorney fees under section 13-17-201, as well as costs under C.R.C.P. 54(d) and sections 13-17-202 and 13-16-105, C.R.S. 2022, the bulk of which were fees paid for expert witness services.
¶ 32 Section 13-17-201 provides that a defendant "shall" be awarded reasonable attorney fees where a tort action is dismissed "on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure." § 13-17-201(1) (emphasis added). Because the court should have construed Walker's renewed motion to dismiss as one under Rule 12(c) rather than under Rule 12(b), it erred by awarding attorney fees to Walker under section 13-17-201. BSLNI, ¶ 17.