22CA0463
[…] ¶ 12 "Any" means "one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind." Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://perma.cc/J97F-NUD7. The plain meaning of "any period" is inclusive; it does not exclude a certain period. Therefore, the plain language of section 2-4-108(2), in conjunction with the context of the immediately preceding sections, unambiguously declares that, if a period described in years (or any other recurring portion of time) ends on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
¶ 13 Section 13-80-101(1) provides that certain tort actions, including those arising from car accidents, must be brought "within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter." Thus, section 13-80-101(1) describes a "period" of three years, which begins on the date the cause of action accrues and - under the definition of a "year" in section 2-4-107 - ends on the third calendar anniversary of that date.