Danko v. Conyers
[…] ¶ 16 The jury found Dr. Conyers liable and awarded damages of $1.5 million.

II. The Trial Court Erred by Relying on Section 13-21-111.5 to Exclude Evidence That Other Providers Caused Ms. Danko's Injuries

¶ 17 The trial court held that "[b]y failing to designate the [other] providers as nonparties at fault, Dr. Conyers lost the right to argue that these providers caused Ms. Danko's injuries." It explained that "[t]his ruling serves to exclude at trial any expert testimony concerning the standard of care related to the [other] providers."

¶ 18 The court based this part of its ruling on section 13-21-111.5(3)(b), which provides that the "[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered ... if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action...." According to Ms. Danko, we must affirm the trial court's exclusion of evidence related to other providers' negligence or fault under this statute.

A. Standard of Review

¶ 19 Questions of law concerning the application and construction of statutes are subject to de novo review.