No. 05-04-01272-CR
[…] See id.; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981). In other words, reversal is required if the error resulted in some harm to the appellant. See Arline v. State, 721 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986). "Some" harm means "any" harm. See id. If no objection is made, we review the record to determine if appellant suffered egregious harm. See Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Provocation as a limitation on self-defense is set out in the penal code. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.31(b)(1), (4) (Vernon 2003). The statute provides that "the use of force against another is not justified in response to verbal provocation alone." Id. § 9.31(b)(1). Further, the use of force against another is not justified "if the actor provoked the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless":(A) the actor abandons the encounter, or clearly communicates to the other his intent to do so reasonably believing he cannot safely abandon the encounter; and
(B) the other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the actor.Id. § 9.31(b)(4).