RICHARD GOMEZ, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LOS ANGELES COUNTY EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] LACERA timely appealed from the judgment.
DISCUSSION
The sole question on appeal is whether substantial evidence supports the superior court's findings that Gomez's incapacity resulted from industrial orthopedic injuries to the lower back and that the employment contributed substantially to the incapacity. (Gov. Code, § 31720.)
Government Code section 31720 authorizes service-connected disability retirement benefits if the employee's "incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity." (§ 31720, subd. (a).)
I. Burden of Proof
The test for industrial causation under Government Code section 31720 requires substantial evidence of a real and measurable connection between the disability and the job.