RICHARD GOMEZ, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LOS ANGELES COUNTY EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. BS129005)
APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, James C. Chalfant, Judge. Reversed.
Robert Van Der Volgen and Jorja L. Frank for Defendant and Appellant.
Lewis, Marenstein, Wicke, Sherwin & Lee, Thomas J. Wicke, and Allison E. Barrett for Plaintiff and Respondent.
Appellant Los Angeles County Employees' Retirement Association (LACERA) appeals from a judgment granting respondent Richard Gomez's petition for a writ of mandate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5.)
Government Code section 31720 authorizes a service-connected disability retirement if the employee's "incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity." In order to show that the employment contributed substantially to the incapacity, the applicant must provide substantial evidence of a real and measureable connection between the disability and the job. (Bowen v. Association of Retirement (1986) 42 Cal.3d 572, 578-579 (Bowen).)