Appeal No. 2016AP2113
[…] State ex rel. Krueger v. Appleton Area Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 2017 WI 70, ¶42, 376 Wis. 2d 239, 898 N.W.2d 35 (we "presum[e] that the legislature chose its terms carefully and precisely to express its meaning" (citation omitted)).
¶12 Interpreting the 120-day limit as mandatory is further supported by other appeal-related provisions of WIS. STAT. § 62.50. Statutory language should be interpreted in the context in which it is used and in relation to the language of neighboring or associated provisions. Operton v. LIRC , 2017 WI 46, ¶28, 375 Wis. 2d 1, 894 N.W.2d 426. One such provision is the adjournment provision. Sec. 62.50(16). It provides that the Board "may grant the accused or the chief [of police] an adjournment of the trial or investigation of the charges, for cause, not to exceed 15 days." Id.
¶13 It is difficult to square the adjournment provision with a directory construction of the 120-day limit. The adjournment provision grants the Board authority, with certain conditions, to postpone the trial.