Appeal No. 2016AP2113
[…] See Karow , 82 Wis. 2d at 571-72. Section 62.50 does not impose a consequence or otherwise explain what should happen if the 120-day limit is violated, lending support for a directory interpretation. See Karow , 82 Wis. 2d at 571-72.
¶16 This point, however, yields to several countervailing factors. Our supreme court, in a case under a similar civil service statute, highlighted factors other than the lack of a penalty in determining whether a trial deadline was mandatory. In Karow , a county deputy sheriff was suspended without pay. The suspension was governed by WIS. STAT. § 63.10 (1975-76), which provided that the civil service commission "shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same." Because the commission did not hold the hearing within three weeks (it was set for about six weeks), the circuit court, upon a petition by the deputy, issued a writ of mandamus ordering the charges to be dismissed and the deputy reinstated. Karow , 82 Wis. 2d at 569.