No. 2014AP2821.
[…] The Board gave some deference to the Police Chief's view that “the violation [was] so serious as to outweigh the acknowledged positive aspects of Schoen's record.” The Board also noted that Schoen lacked credibility, as he failed to accept responsibility for his actions and insisted that he acted reasonably.
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(17)(a) provides:
Decision, standard to apply. (a) Within 3 days after hearing the matter the board, or a 3–member panel of the board, shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b), determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former position, without prejudice. The decision and findings of the board, or panel, shall be in writing and shall be filed, together with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.
Review by the Circuit Court.
¶ 10 In Schoen's certiorari proceeding, he argued that: the Board acted beyond its jurisdiction when it reconsidered its decision to suspend him and that the Board was politically pressured into changing its decision, thus violating his due process rights.