No. 2014AP2821.
[…] During the Phase One hearing, both parties submitted evidence, examined and cross-examined witnesses and made closing arguments. The Board then went into a closed session to deliberate.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(17)(b) provides:
No police officer may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or discharged by the board under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief under sub. (11), (13) or (19), or under par. (a), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the board shall apply the following standards, to the extent applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate's record of service with the chief's department.
Fire and Police Commission Rule XVI, Section 12, also provides the seven “just cause” factors of Wis. Stat. § 62.50(17)(b) and essentially mirrors the statute.
¶ 5 The Board reconvened on December 3, 2012, and announced in an open session that the charge against Schoen was sustained.