No. 2014AP2821.
[…] This ignores the delegated rule-making authority under Wis. Stat. § 62.50(3), and Commission Rule XVI, adopted by the Board. Commission Rule XVI, Section 10, titled, “Trial Before The Board,” describes that the Board's quasi-judicial role, much like a court, is to both find facts and impose discipline. Where the Board functions as a quasi-judicial body, as it did here, it would be unreasonable to conclude that the Board is powerless to correct an error of its own making when it realizes it has misapplied the very law the legislature has established.
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(17)(a), as relevant, states: “If the board or panel determines that the charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 22 Here, a reading of Wis. Stat. § 62.50 as urged by Schoen would require us to uphold a decision based on a mistake of law—a mistake the Board itself acknowledged and corrected.