JOSUE A. GOMEZ-GONZALEZ v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Here, Gomez was charged with the crime of second-degree rape, which is codified in CR § 3-304. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not engage in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another ... if the victim is a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-304(a)(2). "Vaginal intercourse" is defined as "genital copulation, whether or not semen is emitted," and it "includes penetration, however slight, of the vagina." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-301(g). "Sexual act" is defined, in relevant part, as an act: "(1) in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and (2) that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-301(d)(1)(v).
Fourth-degree sexual offense is codified in CR § 3-308. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not engage in .. sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-308(b)(1).