JOSUE A. GOMEZ-GONZALEZ v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Code, Crim. Law § 3-304(a)(2). "Vaginal intercourse" is defined as "genital copulation, whether or not semen is emitted," and it "includes penetration, however slight, of the vagina." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-301(g). "Sexual act" is defined, in relevant part, as an act: "(1) in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and (2) that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-301(d)(1)(v).
Fourth-degree sexual offense is codified in CR § 3-308. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not engage in .. sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-308(b)(1). "Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-301(e)(1).