Golubiewski v. Activehours, Inc.
[…] Similarly, EarnIn submits that the tips and fees are not “charges” within the meaning of the CDCA. (Doc. 23, at 14-19). In opposition, Plaintiffs maintain that EarnIn's tips and fees are subject to both the LIPL and the CDCA. (Doc. 27, at 11-12).

Two statutes, the LIPL, 41 Pa. Stat. §§ 101-605, and the CDCA, 7 Pa. Stat. §§ 62016221, address lending activity. The LIPL sets a maximum interest rate of 6% for most loans below $50,000. 41 Pa. Stat. § 201. Meanwhile, the CDCA also sets a limit of 6% for a broader range of charges beyond interest. See 7 Pa. Stat. § 6203(A). It provides that “no person shall ... make [ ] loans or advance[ ] money on credit, in the amount or value of... [ ]$25,000[ ] or less, and charge, collect, contract for or receive interest ... which aggregate in excess of the interest that the lender would otherwise be permitted by law to charge.” 7 Pa. Stat. § 6203(A) (emphasis added). “The LIPL sets ‘the maximum lawful rate of interest' that may be charged in Pennsylvania at six percent annual simple interest.'” Pennsylvania Dep't of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC (“NCAS II”), 948 A.2d 752, 758 (Pa. 2008).