20-CV-4583 (NGG) (JRC)
[…] Patane v. Clark, 508 F.3d 106, 112 (2d Cir. 2007).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant moves to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). For the reasons explained below, Defendant's motion is GRANTED.
A. New York Statutory Consumer Protection Laws
Plaintiff first claims that Defendant's conduct in connection with the Liter Sales violates the New York General Business Law (“NY-GBL”) §§ 349 and 350. Section 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [New York State].” NY. Gen. Bus. Law § 349. Similarly, Section 350 proscribes “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state.” Id. at § 350.