13-CV-5397 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(d), defendant's motion can be decided without consideration of those documents. Therefore, there is no reason to delay resolution of this motion to provide plaintiff with notice of a conversion to summary judgment and an opportunity to respond.
B. The FMLA
"In order to survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff must show that (1) he is an eligible employee under the FMLA, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2); (2) defendant is an employer under the FMLA, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4); (3) he was entitled to leave under the FMLA, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1); and (4) defendant engaged in some prohibited act, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2615." Spurlock v. NYNEX, 949 F. Supp. 1022, 1033 (W.D.N.Y. 1996); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1) ("Any employer who violates section 2615 * * * shall be liable to any eligible employee affected- (A) for damages * * * [as provided therein]; and (B) for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion."); Penberg v.