13-CV-5397 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves- (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. For an illness to qualify as a "serious health condition" under the latter definition, the employee or covered family member must have (1) been incapacitated, i.e., unable "to work, attend school or perform other regular activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore [sic], or recovery therefrom," 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), "for more than three consecutive, full calendar days[,]" 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a); and (2) received treatment (a) "two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, * * *, by a health care provider * * *[,]" 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1), or (b) "by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider[,]" 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(2). See Rankin v.