13-CV-5397 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] Potter, No. 07 Civ. 0124, 2010 WL 9047894, at * 4, aff'd, 484 F. App'x 589 (2d Cir. June 5, 2012); Stoler v. Institute for Integrative Nutrition, No. 13 Civ. 1275, 2013 WL 6068598, at * 9 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2013); Roberts, 499 F. Supp. 2d at 351.
Section 2611(2)(A) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides: "[t]he term 'eligible employee' means an employee who has been employed- (i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period."
"Eligibility is a threshold issue, and it is insufficient for Plaintiff to merely assert in a conclusory manner that he is eligible without stating any facts that relate to the definition of an eligible employee." Smith v.