13-CV-5397 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] For purposes of this motion, the second factor, i.e., defendant's status as an employer under the FMLA, is not in dispute. As is relevant here, the FMLA provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).
1. Eligible Employee
"The FMLA * * * applies only to employees who have worked for the employer for at least one year and provided 1,250 hours of service within the last 12 months, § 2611(2)(A)." Nevada Department of Human Resources v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 739, 123 S. Ct. 1972, 155 L. Ed. 2d 953 (2003); see also Woodford v. Community Action of Greene County, Inc., 268 F.3d 51, 54 (2d Cir. 2001); 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a) ("An eligible employee is an employee of a covered employer who: (1) Has been employed by the employer for at least 12 months, and (2) Has been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave * * *.") "The determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement and has been employed by the employer for a total of at least twelve months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start." 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d) (emphasis added); see also Porter v.