Goldsmith v. State
[…] See, e.g., U.S. v. Granville, 716 F.2d 819, 822 (11th Cir. 1983) ("When the prosecutor voices a personal opinion but indicates this belief is based on evidence in the record, the comment does not require a new trial.")[.]

Based on the foregoing conclusion of harmless error, we affirm the circuit court’s denial of the defendant’s mistrial motion.

Reversible Error in Imposing Certain Investigative Costs and Supplemental Prosecution Costs

Section 938.27, Florida Statutes (2021), pertinently provides:

(1) In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community-control cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies, … if requested by such agencies . …

….

(4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of costs shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of costs incurred is on the state attorney . The burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant is on the defendant.

….

(8) Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense is charged and no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged, including a proceeding in which the underlying offense is a violation of probation or community control. The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.

§ 938.27(1), (4), (8), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphases added).

[8] Regarding prosecution costs, as we stated in Taylor v. State, 352 So. 3d 346 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022):