4D2023-2259
[…] State, 670 So.2d 1143, 1144 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) (remanding for the trial court to correct a discrepancy between its oral pronouncement and written sentence but explaining that the defendant need not be present for the correction).
Next, Defendant claims error because the trial court improperly imposed the $50 investigative costs. "Imposing costs of prosecution involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is reviewed de novo." Taylor v. State, 352 So.3d 346, 348 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (quoting Bevans v. State, 291 So.3d 591, 593 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020)). Section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2023), provides that, in all criminal cases, "convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies . . . if requested by such agencies." (emphasis added). A prosecutor cannot seek costs on behalf of an agency without that agency's request. Goldsmith v. State, 383 So.3d 518, 524 (Fla. 4th DCA 2024) (citing Taylor, 352 So.3d at 349).