Goldman v. Brannon
[…] Stat. § 53B-1, et seq. (collectively referred to as the "Financial Privacy Acts"). The Financial Privacy Acts, however, only apply to "financial institutions" and their "officers, employees or agents. See 12 U.S.C. § 3403 ("No financial institution, or officer, employees, or agent of a financial institution, may provide to any Government authority access to or copies of, or the information contained in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-8 ("No financial institution or its officer, employee, or agent may disclose a customer's financial record to a government authority except as provided in this Chapter.") The hotel defendants are not officers, employees, or agents of a financial institution as defined by the Financial Privacy Acts. See 12 U.S.C. § 3401(1); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-2(2). Thus, the Financial Privacy Acts do not apply to plaintiff under the facts of this case.