Goldman v. Brannon
[…] Additionally, the Financial Privacy Acts only afford remedies to the customer to whom the financial records relate. 12 U.S.C. § 3417(a), (d); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-10(a). Plaintiff does not allege that his financial records were disclosed. Based upon the foregoing, the court grants the hotel defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's claims pursuant to the Financial Privacy Acts.

c. Claims Pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act

As with the Financial Privacy Acts, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act only applies to financial institutions. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) ("It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers' nonpublic personal information.") As stated, the hotel defendants are not financial institutions as defined by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3); and 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k).