MICHAEL GOLDENBERG AND RACHEL GOLDENBERG, Plaintiffs, v. MOSHE LAX AND CHANA WEISZ, Defendants.
[…] In so deciding, this court makes no determination with respect to whether plaintiffs may still seek such costs and attorneys fees in a plenary action based on the promissory note (see Creative Culinary Concepts, LLC v Sam Greco Constr., Inc., 134 AD3d 1294, 1296 [2d Dept 2015]).
Motion Sequence Numbers 3 and 6
In Motion Sequence Number 3, plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to a finding of civil contempt based on defendants' disobedience of the March 8, 2017 order directing them to pay the judgment and interest within 10 days. Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3) permits a court to punish a party for civil contempt "for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum." As a matter of statutory construction, courts have found that the language of section 753 (A) (3) thus bars punishing a party for civil contempt for violating an order directing the payment of money where execution can be awarded (see Liang v Yi Jing Tan, 155 AD3d 1023, 1024 [2d Dept 2017]; 4504