MICHAEL GOLDENBERG AND RACHEL GOLDENBERG, Plaintiffs, v. MOSHE LAX AND CHANA WEISZ, Defendants.
[…] (West Hempstead Water Dist. v Buckeye Pipeline Co., L.P., 152 AD3d 558, 558-559 [2d Dept 2017]). Accordingly, that portion of plaintiffs' motion which seeks sanctions, must be denied despite the absence of opposition papers from defendants.
CPLR § 8012 (b)(1) provides that:
A sheriff is entitled, for collecting money by virtue of an execution, an order of attachment, or an attachment for the payment of money in an action, or a warrant for the collection of money issued by the comptroller or by a county treasurer or by any agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof, or for collecting a fine by virtue of a commitment for civil contempt, to poundage of, in the counties within the city of New York, five per cent of the sum collected and in all other counties, five per cent upon the first two hundred fifty thousand dollars collected, and three per cent upon the residue of the sum collected.It is undisputed that the Marshall failed to collect any monies pursuant to his levy. Therefore, in order to be entitled to poundage, Marshall Siracusa must show facts that fall within one of two statutory exceptions the record. These exceptions are set forth in CPLR § 8012 (b)(2), which reads as follows:
Where a settlement is made after a levy by virtue of service of an execution, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the judgment or settlement amount, whichever is less. Where an execution is vacated or set aside after levy, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the value of the property levied upon, not exceeding the amount specified in the execution, and the court may order the party liable therefor to pay the same to the sheriff.There was no settlement in this matter, or a vacatur, setting aside the execution. A third, judicially created exception applies, when there has been "affirmative interference with the collection process." ( Solow Management Corp ., v Tanger, et al , 10 NY3d 326 [2008]).