MICHAEL GOLDENBERG AND RACHEL GOLDENBERG, Plaintiffs, v. MOSHE LAX AND CHANA WEISZ, Defendants.
[…] Co., 96 AD3d 945 [2d Dept 2012]).
Limited Liability Company Law § 607 (a) provides, in part:
"On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest."
Limited Liability Company Law § 603 (a) (3) states that except as provided in the LLC's operating agreement, "the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled." Limited Liability Law §§ 607 (a) and 603 (a) (3) articulate that a judgment creditor of a member can only obtain rights, as an assignee, to the debtor/member's receipt of profits pursuant to his or her allocated membership interest