August 15, 1988
[…] Ordered that the appellants are awarded one bill of costs.
The defendants were directed by the court on four separate occasions to pay to the plaintiffs the monthly rent provided for in the lease while this action was pending. The defendants do not dispute the plaintiffs' contention that such payments ceased in April 1986. While we do not condone the defendants' failure to comply with the orders, we nevertheless find that the court improperly invoked the remedy of civil contempt.
Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3) permits a court to punish a party for civil contempt "for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum". This is not a case where, by law, execution cannot be awarded. Therefore, the remedy of contempt is unavailable.
The plaintiffs were entitled, however, to the alternative relief requested in their motion, which was for a judgment for the use and occupancy arrears.