Golden v. State
[…] The Petitioner contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to utilize the victim's psychological records for impeachment purposes. The State cites to the post-conviction court's determination that the records were not exculpatory and argues that trial counsel was, therefore, not deficient as there was "no way for [him] to use the records."

When a person is accused of sexually abusing a "service recipient who is a child," that person shall not have access to the service recipient's records unless "a court orders access" under Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105(3). Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-111(a)(1). Disclosure of these records is permitted "[a]s a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to the proceedings." Id. § 33-3-105(3).

Pursuant to these statutes, the post-conviction court conducted an in camera review of the victim's mental health records and found they contained no exculpatory information. However, the sealed records are not a part of the record on appeal.