GOLDEN SIERRA JOB TRAINING AGENCY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF SIERRA et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Should any debt, liability or obligation of the Agency not be waived or allowed payable through assets of the Agency, the counties shall each not be liable, except as provided by Government Code sections 895 through 895.8." (Italics added.)
Sections 895 through 895.8 appear in chapter 21 of the Government Code, which governs tort liability under agreements between public entities. Section 895.2 provides that where public entities enter into a joint powers agreement, they are jointly and severally liable for injuries caused "by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement." (Gov. Code, § 895.2, 1st par.)
Section 15 of the agreement grants any party the right to withdraw from it upon 90 days' written notice.