Citizens Utilities Co. v. Wheeler
[…] The result is that the memorandum must be construed as a mere statement of the intentions of the parties or an agreement to agree in the future, and, as such, it is unenforceable at law or in equity.

[4] Appellant further argues that even if for any reason the memorandum is not capable of being interpreted as fixing the price with sufficient certainty, then an obligation to pay a reasonable price should be implied because of the provisions of Civil Code, section 1611, and subdivisions (1) and (4) of section 1729, which sections provide as follows:

"1611. When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth." (Emphasis added.)

"1729. (1) The price may be fixed by the contract, or may be left to be fixed in such manner as may be agreed, or it may be determined by the course of dealing between the parties.

. . . . . . . . . .