08-28-2024
[…] B. Proceedings Before The RCA
In May 2019 GHU/CUC filed proposed new rates with the RCA, seeking permanent rate increases of approximately 16.6% for their water services and 18.1% for their wastewater services. They also requested that the RCA allow interim rate increases of 10.5% for their water services and 12% for their wastewater services if it decided further investigation was necessary to evaluate the companies' proposed permanent rate increases.
See AS 42.05.411(a) ("A public utility may not establish or place in effect any new or revised rates, charges, rules, regulations, conditions of service or practices except after 45 days' notice to the [RCA] and 30 days' notice to the public. Notice shall be given to the [RCA] by filing with the [RCA] and keeping open for public inspection the revised tariff provisions which shall plainly indicate the changes to be made in the schedules then in force and the time when the changes will go into effect."); AS 42.05.361(a)-(b), .411(b) (stating requirements for rate-change filings); 3 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 48.275 (same).