08-28-2024
[…] GHU/CUC are both wholly owned subsidiaries of Fairbanks Sewer & Water, Inc.
The companies organize customers into classes based on the type of service provided and the number of meters used; for example, "Multiple Residential Metered" customers belong to one class, while "Commercial Metered" customers belong to another.
See Tlingit-Haida Reg'l Elec. Auth. v. State, 15 P.3d 754, 763 n.21 (Alaska 2001) ("A postage stamp rate structure charges all customers the same rate regardless of the associated cost of serving them.").
See AS 42.05.361(a) ("Under regulations the [RCA] shall adopt, every public utility shall file with the [RCA] . . . its complete tariff showing all rates ...."); AS 42.05.381(a) ("All rates demanded or received by a public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, . . . shall be just and reasonable ...."); AS 42.05.431(a) ("When the [RCA], after an investigation and hearing, finds that a rate demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a public utility . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the [RCA] shall determine a just