08-28-2024
[…] Pending the hearing the [RCA] may, by order stating the reasons for its action, suspend the operation of the tariff filing.").
Id.; see AS 42.05.421(c) ("In the case of a proposed increased rate, the [RCA] may by order require the interested public utility or utilities to place in escrow . . . all amounts received by reason of the increase .... Upon completion of the hearing and decision the [RCA] may by order require the public utility to refund to the persons in whose behalf the amounts were paid, that portion of the increased rates which was found to be unreasonable or unlawful."); AS 45.45.010(a) ("The rate of interest in the state is 10.5 percent a year and no more on money after it is due ....").
GHU/CUC filed revised permanent rate proposals with the RCA in August 2019. In their revised proposals, the companies sought permanent rate increases averaging approximately 16.6% for water services and 17.2% for wastewater services.