Golden Day Sch., Inc v. Cal. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The requirements of due process are flexible, especially where administrative procedure is concerned, but they are strict in condemning the risk of bias that arises when an adjudicator's future income from judging depends on the goodwill of frequent litigants who pay the adjudicator's fee." (Ibid., fn. omitted.) D. Law Applicable to Retired Annuitants

Title 2, Division 5, Part 3, Chapter 12, Article 8 of the Government Code contains the statutory provisions that apply with regard to employment after retirement. (Gov. Code, § 21220 et seq.) Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 21220 provides that "[a] person who has been retired under this system, for service or for disability, may not be employed in any capacity thereafter by the state . . . unless the employment, without reinstatement, is authorized by this article. A retired person whose employment without reinstatement is authorized by this article shall acquire no service credit or retirement rights under this part with respect to the employment." The retirement system referred to is the California Public Employees' Retirement System (CalPERS).