Goldberg v. Jacquet
[…] Pl. Mem. at 6 n.3. That a New York Court has defined a deduction as "literally [] an act of taking away or subtraction" from the amount of wages paid to an employee, see Angello v. Labor Ready, Inc., 7 N.Y.3d 579, 584 (N.Y. 2006), does not mean that the Court must interpret the failure to give full wages as a deduction when it is, in truth, a withholding.

The record demonstrates that Goldberg did not receive wages to which he is entitled, but it also reflects that he did not have wages deducted in the manner intended to be prohibited by § 193. Accordingly, Jacquet is entitled to summary judgment on Goldberg's claim under NYLL § 193.

B. Unlawful Kickbacks in Violation of NYLL § 198-b

NYLL § 198-b provides that it is "unlawful for any person . . . to request, demand, or receive . . . a return, donation, or contribution of any part or all of said employee's wages [or] salary, . . . upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment." Goldberg argues that there is a genuine dispute over whether Jacquet violated this statute, because the statute "is violated whenever an employee is in essence deprived by an employer of part of his agreed upon wages, irrespective of how such deprivation is effected or of whether money deducted