Goldberg v. Jacquet
[…] Mem. at 7-12. Goldberg argues that Jacquet is not entitled to summary judgment because the record demonstrates that Jacquet made unlawful deductions from Goldberg's salary in violation of NYLL § 193 and required unlawful kickbacks in violation of NYLL § 198-b, and that Jacquet has failed to meet his burden of showing no material facts are in dispute. Pl. Mem. at 4-8.

Goldberg does not dispute that there is no viable claim under § 191. Pl. Mem. at 8.

Jacquet originally did not address § 198-b, but following Goldberg's assertion that the record demonstrates a violation of § 198-b, Jacquet seeks summary judgment on claims under that section as well. --------

A. Unlawful Deductions in Violation of NYLL § 193

Under NYLL § 193, "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee." Jacquet argues that the payments withheld from Goldberg do not constitute deductions and are instead a failure to pay wages not addressed by § 193. The Court agrees.