04-11-2024
[…] Minassian (2020) 59 Cal.App.5th 447, 455, fn. 8; see Civ. Code, § 3439.14, subd. (d).)
A transfer of assets or an obligation incurred by a debtor, if done with the intent "to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor," or without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange therefor, "is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." (Civ. Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a).) With limited exceptions, the UVTA uses the terms "asset" and "property" interchangeably, and "property" is defined as "anything that may be the subject of ownership." (Id., § 3439.01, subds. (a), (j).) "'Transfer' means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money _." (Id., § 3439.01, subd. (m).)
Appellants insist a transaction is not voidable under the UVTA if it involves an exchange for reasonably equivalent value. The argument is without merit and refuted by the very authority upon which they purport to rely, Annod Corp. v.