04-11-2024
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(2), (3)(B), (C).) Furthermore, "[u]nless displaced by the [UVTA], the principles of law and equity, including ... estoppel, laches, [and] fraud, ... supplement its provisions." (Id., § 3439.12.) Therefore, "the remedies specified in the UVTA are cumulative and not the exclusive remedy for fraudulent conveyances." (Berger v. Varum (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1013, 1019.)
A creditor's remedies against the transferee of an asset involved in a voidable transaction are described in Civil Code section 3439.08. "[T]he creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Such a judgment may be entered against the "first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made," as well as (with limited exceptions) an "immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee." (Id., subd. (b)(1)(A), (B).)