04-11-2024
[…] The issue is whether the record adequately supports that conclusion.
We begin with the homestead exemption. "The declaration of homestead protects property from creditors up to the level of exemption." (Tassone v. Tovar (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 765, 769.) Whether declared or automatic (see fn. 2, ante), the amount of the homestead exemption is determined by Code of Civil Procedure section 704.730. The statute was drastically revised in 2020, and the changes took effect in 2021. (Stats. 2020, ch. 94, § 1.) But between 2013 and 2020, the law was as follows:
"(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:
"(1) Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) unless the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is a person described in paragraph (2) or (3).