Berbey v. Gold (In re Marriage of Berbey)
[…] (§ 1100, subd. (e).)

Although section 721 uses the term spouses, the duties it imposes do not necessarily end when a couple separates and later divorces. Other Family Code provisions incorporate the duties described in section 721 and extend those duties to activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party (1) from the date of separation to the date of distribution of the community asset or liability in question (§ 2102, subd. (a); see § 1100, subd. (e)), and (2) from the date of disposition of an asset or liability until the asset or liability is actually distributed (§ 2102, subd. (b)).

In pertinent part, section 2102, subdivision (a), provides as follows: "From the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party . . . ." --------