Goins v. City of Houston
[…] (D) any other institution, agency or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3).

None of the conduct complained of herein falls within the sovereign immunity waivers provided for in the Texas Tort Claims Act. In addition, intentional torts, as is at issue with Goins' intentional infliction of emotional distress claims, explicitly fall outside of Texas' governmental immunity waivers. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Casanova v. City of Brookshire, 119 F.Supp.2d 639, 666 (S.D. Tex. 2000) (“The TTCA does not, however, waive immunity for intentional torts”).