Claim No. None
[…] State of New York , 72 A.D.2d 937, 422 N.Y.S.2d 221 [4th Dept. 1979] ). Accordingly, the caption has been amended to reflect the only properly named defendant.
It is undisputed that no claim or notice of intention to file a claim was filed and served upon the Attorney General within 90 days of the accrual of the claim (see CCA § 10[3]). Movant brought this application approximately five months after the expiration of that time period.
CCA § 10(5) is Not Applicable Here
The tolling provision of CCA § 10(5) provides that where a claimant is "under a legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed." In other words, where a claim accrues while a claimant is under a legal disability, "the two-year period is applicable and the claim allowable as of right" ( Boland v.