No. 58949-1-I.
[…] They assert that if the deed of trust does not designate a trustee at the time it is drafted, it is invalid because the trustee is necessary to secure the performance of the grantor to the beneficiary. Thus, they conclude that because the deed of trust did not contain a designated trustee at the time it was drafted, the deed of trust was not valid and GMACM could not later appoint a trustee.
RCW 61.24.010(2) provides in part: "If a trustee is not appointed in the deed of trust, or upon the resignation, incapacity, disability, absence, or death of the trustee, or the election of the beneficiary to replace the trustee, the beneficiary shall appoint a trustee or a successor trustee." Thus, RCW 61.24.010(2) explicitly contemplates that a deed of trust may not name a trustee and specifically provides that in that situation, the beneficiary has the authority to name one.