No. 58949-1-I.
[…] The statute does not distinguish between designation or appointment, and the Wynkoops cite no authority for making such a distinction. The other statute they cite, RCW 61.24.005(4), does not recognize this distinction: it simply defines a trustee as one who is either designated or appointed. Thus, we find no merit in Wynkoops' argument and hold that the trial court properly ruled that GMACM could appoint a trustee.
RCW 61.24.005(4) defines "trustee" as "the person designated as the trustee in the deed of trust or appointed under RCW 61.24.010(2)."
The Wynkoops next argue that because GMACM's complaint did not include a request to appoint a trustee, the trial court's order exceeded the scope of requested relief. They note that GMACM only requested reformation of the deed to include its designated trustee.