Glynn v. Sisca Northeast, Inc.
[…] Section 52-584 provides in relevant part: " No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed."

Section 52-102a(c) provides: " The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff."

In response, the plaintiff asserts that Electrical's motion for summary judgment should be denied because although the plaintiff failed to comply with § 52-584, his action against Electrical was nonetheless timely pursuant to § 52-102a(c).