Glynn v. Sisca Northeast, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tarnowsky v. Socci, 271 Conn. 284, 288, 856 A.2d 408 (2004).

Section 52-102a(c), which governs direct actions by plaintiffs against third-party defendants, states that claims must be asserted " within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action . . ." In Vincent v.