GLYNN & FINLEY, LLP, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. THOMAS ANDERSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] --------
Anderson relies on the principle that a judgment entered before service of process has occurred is void for lack of personal jurisdiction. (See Sindler v. Brennan (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1353.) He contends the stipulated judgment is void because he had not been served or appeared in the action at the time it was entered. The argument fails because his consent to the stipulated judgment constituted a general appearance and was equivalent to personal service of the summons.
Section 410.50, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in part, "A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party." " 'A general appearance occurs where a party, either directly or through counsel, participates in an action in some manner which recognizes the authority of the court to proceed. It does not require any formal or technical act. [Citations.]" (Dial 800 v.