Glumack v. Duluth Clinic, LTD
[…] DECISION

We will reverse the dismissal of a medical malpractice claim for noncompliance with the expert-disclosure requirements of Minn. Stat. § 145.682 only for abuse of discretion. Sorenson v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Minn. 1990).

Minn. Stat. § 145.682 requires medical-malpractice plaintiffs to file two affidavits: one with the summons and complaint, stating that the attorney has reviewed the case with an expert; and one within 180 days of filing suit, explaining the standard of care and chain of causation. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2-4; Anderson v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 2000).

The only issue on appeal is the sufficiency of the second set of affidavits. The statute requires the second affidavit to explain "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4. The affidavit should set out the facts in detail and explain "how the expert will use those facts to arrive at opinions of malpractice and causation." Stroud v. Hennepin County Med. Ctr., 556 N.W.2d 552, 555 (Minn. 1996). A plaintiff must make clear