GLOVER v. UNEMPLOYMENT COMP. BD. OF REV
[…] Claimant appealed this determination. On appeal the referee held that because Claimant, by December 2003, had earned sufficient base year wages from his two part-time positions to qualify for regular unemployment compensation, he was not entitled to additional TRA benefits under the exhaustion provision of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2291. This provision allows an employee to receive TRA benefits only where "he has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance, except additional compensation that is funded by a State and is not reimbursed from any Federal funds, to which he was entitled (or would be entitled if he applied therefor)." 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Concluding that Claimant, because of his base year earnings from the part-time jobs, would be entitled to regular state unemployment compensation benefits should he apply for them, the referee disallowed Trade Act benefits.