GLOVER v. UNEMPLOYMENT COMP. BD. OF REV
[…] Embaby v. Department of Jobs Training, 397 N.W.2d 609, 611 (Minn.Ct.App. 1986). However, it also contains an express exhaustion requirement in 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(3)(B). This provision states that TRA will be paid if the following condition is met:

. . .

(3) Such worker —

. . .

(B) has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance, except additional compensation that is funded by a State and is not reimbursed from any Federal funds, to which he was entitled (or would be entitled if he applied therefor). . . .

U.S.C. § 2291(a)(3)(B). The Board asserts that Claimant does not meet this exhaustion requirement, which Claimant disputes.

Under Section 401 of our state Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), "Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed. . . ." 43 P.S § 801 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Claimant was unemployed due to the effects of foreign competition. The Trade Act provides that a claimant, in such circumstances, can receive a certain sum of money per week on which to live while he trains for a new career.