Argued October 1, 1979
[…] The regulations promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to the Trade Act provide that, after the Secretary determines which general categories of workers are eligible for assistance, the unemployment insurance agencies of the states have jurisdiction to determine the entitlements of individual claimants, and that appeals from such agency determinations shall follow the applicable route under state law. The regulations further provide that recipients of the special additional allowance for vocational training become ineligible if their performance in the training program is unsatisfactory:
19 U.S.C. § 2294 provides:
Except where inconsistent with the provisions of this part and subject to such regulations as to the Secretary may prescribe, the availability and disqualification provisions of the State law —
(1) under which an adversely affected worker is entitled to unemployment insurance (whether or not he has filed a claim for such insurance), or
(2) if he is not so entitled to unemployment insurance, of the State in which he was totally or partially separated,
shall apply to any such worker who files a claim for trade readjustment allowances:
29 C.F.R. § 91.51 (1979) provides:
(a) Jurisdiction.