Glory Chapel Int'l Cathedral v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] Philadelphia Indemnity disagrees. It claims that there is no authority supporting Glory Chapel’s claim that the statute permits a party to file a postjudgment offer of compromise, and the "better interpretation" is that § 52-192a forbids it. We agree with Philadelphia Indemnity and conclude that § 52-192a does not permit a plaintiff to file an offer of compromise directed to a defendant for whom judgment has already been rendered.

We begin with the text of § 52-192a. Subsection (a) of that statute provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, after commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. …" General Statutes § 52-192a (a).

Subsection (a) further provides that, "[w]ithin thirty days after being notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant’s attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise agreeing to settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the plaintiff’s offer of compromise. … Any such offer of compromise and any acceptance of the offer of compromise shall be included by the 521clerk in the record of the case." General Statutes § 52-192a (a). Subsection (c) of § 52-192a provides in relevant part that "[a]fter trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff’s offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount …" (Footnote added.)

In Tureck v. George, 44 Conn.