Glory Chapel Int'l Cathedral v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] See Barclays Bank Delaware v. Bamford, 213 Conn. App. 1, 12, 277 A.3d 151 ("[t]he interpretation and application of a statute, and thus a Practice Book provision, involves a question of law over which our review is plenary" (internal quotation marks omitted)), cert. denied, 345 Conn. 905, 282 A.3d 982 (2022); Clark v. Clark, 150 Conn. App. 551, 569 n.12, 91 A.3d 944 (2014) ("[t]he construction of an order is a question of law over which we exercise plenary review" (internal quotation marks omitted)). Two or more causes of action may be joined in a single complaint. See General Statutes § 52-97; Practice Book § 10-21. Section 52-97 provides in relevant part that, "if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either … upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action," provided that the joined claims "affect all the parties to the action …. " Practice Book § 10-39 (a) provides in relevant part: "A motion to strike shall be used whenever any party wishes to contest … the joining of two or more 513causes of action which cannot properly be united in one