Glory Chapel Int'l Cathedral v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] We also note that Philadelphia Indemnity did not request in its motion that it be dropped from the action. Rather, Philadelphia Indemnity’s motion to strike provided in relevant part: "WHEREFORE, [Philadelphia Indemnity] respectfully requests that the court strike the first and second counts of Glory Chapel's complaint for misjoinder."

General Statutes § 52-108 provides: "An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require."

Furthermore, we are not persuaded by Philadelphia Indemnity’s argument that it was automatically dropped from the action upon Judge Noble’s granting of its motion to strike.