Glory Chapel Int'l Cathedral v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] In other words, once a judgment has been rendered for a defendant, there is no longer a "claim underlying the action" for purposes of the statute. Furthermore, the statute instructs that 524an offer of compromise and a defendant’s written acceptance must be filed "with the clerk of the court" and "shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case." General Statutes § 52-192a (a). Any written acceptance of the offer of compromise must be filed "[w]ithin thirty days after being notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court …." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-192a (a).

These provisions, when read together and construed with reasonable strictness in favor of the party to whom an offer of compromise is made; see, e.g., DiLieto v.