74266-3-I
[…] See 177 Wn.App. at 929-30. It determined that DFI regulations indicate that every branch must be licensed in the state to be authorized to make loans or extensions of credit under the laws of Washington. See id. at 930. The City First branch at issue was not licensed in the state. Id.
No mention was made in the trial motion to the language that immediately follows in RCW 19.134.010(2)(b)(i): "or the United States who is subject to regulation and supervision by this state or the United States or a lender approved by the United States secretary of housing and urban development for participation in any mortgage insurance program under the national housing act." This language creates an exemption for entities that are authorized to make loans and extensions of credit under federal law and are regulated by a federal entity. Yet, Ms. Glogowski did not argue that City First was entitled to this exemption.