Glassie v. Doucette
[…] All that has been alleged is that they are beneficiaries of the Donelson Glassie estate. See Audette v. Poulin, 127 A.3d 908 (R.I. 2015) (holding that an attorney who advised trustee did not owe a duty of care to beneficiary of a trust, as required for beneficiary's legal malpractice claim against attorney). As such, where noted in the appendices, the assertion of community of interest is inapplicable.

3 Spousal Privilege

Rhode Island law on Spousal Privilege has been codified at G.L. 1956 § 9-17-13, and states as follows:

In the trial of every civil cause, the husband or wife of either party shall be deemed a competent witness; provided, that neither shall be permitted to give any testimony tending to criminate the other or to disclose any communication made to him or her, by the other, during their marriage, except on trials of petitions for divorce between them, trials between them involving their respective property rights, and under the provisions of [G.L. 1956] § 11-34.1-9.

Ms. Doucette and the Executor's argument that the marital privilege applies is unveiling. First, the emails in question are not testimony, and the production of emails is not testimonial in any way.