MAXWELL GLASSBURG, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, Defendant.
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, No. CV-16-03171-TJH (RAOx), 2018 WL 5094932, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2018). “A buyer and a seller stand in privity if they are in adjoining links of the distribution chain.” Clemens, 534 F.3d at 1023.
That said, under the third-party beneficiary exception, privity is not required “where a plaintiff sufficiently pleads that he or she is a third-party beneficiary to a contract that gives rise to the implied warranty of merchantability.” Mosqueda v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 443 F.Supp.3d 1115, 1128 (C.D. Cal. 2020); cf. Cal. Civ. Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by [the third person].”).
Here, Glassburg's FAC contains a single-paragraph smattering of allegations aimed at establishing privity between himself and Ford.