No. SC 86408.
[…] Rodriguez v. Suzuki Motor Corp., 996 S.W.2d 47, 51 (Mo. banc 1999); Wright v. Mo. Dept. of Social Services, 25 S.W.3d 525, 528 (Mo.App. 2000). The constitutional issue must be real and substantial, not merely colorable. Id.
The constitutional arguments raised by First National are not real and substantial. Accordingly, this Court does not have exclusive appellate jurisdictions over this case. This appeal is, therefore, transferred to the Eastern District Court of Appeals pursuant to article V, section 11 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that:
In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction. An original action filed in a court lacking jurisdiction or venue shall be transferred to the appropriate court.
WHITE, C.J., WOLFF, STITH and PRICE, JJ., and BROWN, Sp.J., concur.
LIMBAUGH and RUSSELL, JJ., not participating.