No. ED 86875.
[…] At the time this matter arose, Section 443.130 provided:
Section 443.060 provides, in pertinent part:
1. If any mortgagee, cestui que trust or assignee, or personal representative of the mortgagee, cestui que trust or assignee, receive full satisfaction of any security instrument, he shall, at the request and cost of the person making the same, deliver to such person a sufficient deed of release of the security instrument; but it shall not in any case be necessary for the trustee to join in such deed of release.
At the time the Berndsens' cause of action arose, the 2004 amendment to Section 443.130 was not in effect. The current versions of Section 443.130, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2005, reads as follows:
1. If the secured party, receiving satisfaction for the debt secured pursuant to this chapter, does not, within forty-five days after request and tender of costs, submit for recording a sufficient deed of release, such secured party shall be liable to the mortgagor for the lesser of an amount of three hundred dollars a day for each day, after the forty-fifth day, that the secured party fails to submit for recording a sufficient deed of release or ten percent of the amount of the security instrument, plus court costs and attorney fees to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction. In the event a document submitted for recording by a secured party is rejected for recording for any reason, such secured party shall have sixty days following receipt of notice that the document has been rejected in which to submit a recordable and sufficient deed of release.