Case No. C07-5193RBL.
[…] An officer has state law qualified immunity from suit where the officer (1) carries out a statutory duty, (2) according to procedures dictated to him by statute and superiors, and (3) acts reasonably. Staats v. Brown, 139 Wn.2d 757, 778 (2000). For reasons stated above, the question of whether Officer Henson acted reasonably under the circumstances is a question of fact for the jury and will not be decided by the Court in a summary judgment motion.
C. Statutory Immunity .
The individual officers argue for statutory immunity under RCW 10.99.070. That statute provides:
A peace officer shall not be held liable in any civil action for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other action or omission on good faith under this chapter arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident.
RCW 10.99.070. Inasmuch as the Court has already opined that issues of fact create a jury question regarding the reasonableness of the officers' conduct with regard to Mr. Glasmann, so too, the jury will have to decide the issue of good faith conduct under the statute.