NO. 2024-C-0295
[…] Id. Since Title Research Corp., we have reaffirmed that "the public has a constitutional right of access to court records." Copeland I, supra, 930 So.2d at 941 (citing Title Research Corp., supra); In re John Doe, 96-2222 (La.9/13/96), 679 So.2d 900, 901 (holding that "[a]s a general rule, pleadings filed in this Court are public records and are not subject to being sealed.")
Copeland, 2007-0177, pp. 3-5, 966 So.2d at 1042-1044.
6The Court recognized that general codal articles provide for a trial court’s discretion in sealing all or part of a court record, referencing La. C.C.P. article 191, which provides that "a court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law," and La. C.C.P. article 1681(A) which states "[t]he court has the power to require that the proceedings shall be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner, and to control the proceedings at the trial, so that justice is done."