Gizewski v. Stanford
[…] Id. at 951 (citations omitted). Although under the facts and circumstances of this case the Court is not prepared to find that petitioner's profound physical disabilities constitute a basis to conclude that the parole denial determination at issue was affected by irrationality bordering on impropriety, it is noted that petitioner is already eligible to be re-considered for discretionary parole release and it is presumed that a detailed, up-to-date medical review of petitioner's disabilities will be undertaken as part of the re-consideration process.

Executive Law §259-c(4) was amended by L 2011, ch 62, part C, subpart A, §38-b, effective October 1, 2011, to provide that the New York State Board of Parole shall ". . . establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions as required by law. Such written procedures shall incorporate risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons upon release, and assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates may be released to parole supervision . . ." To the extent petitioner argues that the Parole Board failed to adopt rules or regulations implementing the above-referenced amendment to Executive Law §259-c(4), the Court finds that the promulgation of the October 5, 2011 memorandum from Andrea W. Evans, then Chairwoman, New York State Board of Parole, satisfied the Parole Board's obligations with respect to the 2011 amendments to Executive Law §259-c(4). See Partee v. Evans, 117 AD3d 1258, lv denied 2014 NY Slip Op 82439, and Montane v. Evans, 116 AD3d 197, lv granted 23 NY3d 903.

Prior to the amendment the statute had provided, in relevant part, that the Board of Parole shall ". . . establish written guidelines for its use in making parole decisions as required by law . . . Such written guidelines may consider the use of a risk and needs assessment instrument to assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates may be released to parole supervision . . ."
--------